From Joadja Creek Births and Family Records 1879-1908
(Compiled by R. N. Russell from raw data supplied by Leonie Knapman*)
ID Father's Surname Father's First Name(s) Father's Birthplace (1) Father's Birthplace (2) Father's Age Date of Registration Father's Occupation
304 Aitken Andrew Dreghorn, Ayrshire Scotland 27 09 September 1890 Miner
6 Aitken James West Maryston Scotland 28 30 March 1880 Miner
435 Allan David Airdrie, Lanarkshire Scotland 36 02 April 1894 Miner
404 Allan James County Antrim Ireland 38 14 June 1893 Miner
216 Allan William Dunfermline, Fife Scotland 37 28 August 1899 Loco Engine Driver
186 Anderson Angus Gothenburg Sweden 40 30 September 1887 Miner
523 Anlezark Arthur Longreach, Qld Australia 29 19 February 1900 Shale Miner
520 Arbuckle Andrew Hamilton, Lanarkshire Scotland 30 12 September 1899 Shale Miner
52 Archibald John Newton Parish, Midlothian Scotland 40 19 March 1883 Miner
213 Armfield Edward John Berrima, NSW Australia 40 26 September 1906 Orchadist
347 Atkinson Thomas John Berrima, NSW Australia 38 28 December 1891 Labourer
401 Baird George Lochgelly, Fife Scotland 36 25 May 1893 Labourer
504 Baird John

22 04 July 1898 Shale Miner
151 Balmain William Dunfermline, Fife Scotland 24 20 August 1886 Coach Painter
191 Bannon Patrick Dublin Ireland 36 21 October 1887 Blacksmith
198 Barr William Fergus Hill, Ayrshire Scotland 28 19 September 1888 Miner
60 Baxter Robert Kilsyth, Stirlingshire Scotland 36 26 June 1883 Miner
58 Beaton Daniel Inverness Scotland 30 12 June 1883 Fireman
110 Becket Ambrose Silverdale, N. Staffs England 40 03 March 1885 Labourer
111 Bender Augustin
Germany 34 16 March 1885 Bush Carpenter
288 Birrell James Margate, Kent England 32 14 February 1890
63 Blackley Hugh Lanarkshire Scotland 29 09 July 1883 Miner
41 Blackley John
Scotland 28 21 August 1882 Coal Miner
92 Blackley Robert Govan Scotland 32 29 May 1884 Miner
157 Boswell John Staffordshire England 33 30 October 1886 Ironworker
402 Bowie George


02 June 1893
450 Boyd Thomas Bathgate, Linlithgowshire Scotland 29 07 January 1895 Miner
97 Brisbane Joseph Ballymary, Antrim Ireland 31 06 August 1884 Miner
143 Brodie Thomas Greengairs, Lanarkshire Scotland 31 29 April 1886 Stillman
207 Brown Henry London England 31 09 August 1901 Orchardist
38 Brown Henry Newarthill, Lanarkshire Scotland 35 01 June 1882 Miner
335 Brown Alfred Wishaw, Lanarkshire Scotland 25 01 July 1891 Labourer
429 Brown James Airdrie, Lanarkshire Scotland 23 17 February 1894 Miner
387 Brown William Bothwell, Lanarkshire Scotland 37 26 December 1892 Miner
337 Brown John Lesmahagow, Lanarkshire Scotland 37 27 July 1891 Engine Driver
395 Brown James Walter Born at Sea
27 19 April 1893 Miner
497 Brown James Durham England 22 20 December 1897 Miner
316 Brownlee William Fauldhouse, Linlithgowshire Scotland 34 05 January 1891 Miner
211 Bryant Henry Edward Brighton, Sussex England 34 22 November 1905 Labourer
120 Brydon Robert Beoch, Ayrshire Scotland 32 23 July 1885 Miner
398 Burns James Bellshill, Lanarkshire Scotland 29 16 May 1893 Labourer
199 Cahill Patrick County Galway Ireland 35 19 September 1888 Fettler
334 Calder James Burntisland, Fife Scotland 34 30 June 1891 Bricklayer
344 Campbell Henry Glasgow Scotland 30 23 November 1891 Miner
183 Carmichael James New Gilston, Fife Scotland 28 08 September 1887 Miner
489 Carrie Andrew Shepherd Arbroath, Angus Scotland 34 15 March 1897 Miner
77 Carson Thomas New Monkland, Lanarkshire Scotland 23 10 December 1883 Miner
162 Casey John Jersey, Channel Islands England 31 16 December 1886 Miner
273 Caskie Henry Islay, Inner Herbrides Scotland 31 01 November 1889 Labourer
11 Chalmers William Stonehaven, Kincardineshire Scotland 27 16 September 1880 Saddler
282 Chambers Henry Maidstone, Kent England 31 04 January 1890 Engineer
215 Chant James Berrima, NSW Australia 28 29 April 1903 Grazier
119 Charles James Glasgow Scotland 25 22 July 1885 Retortman
353 Cherry Thomas Bathgate, Linlithgowshire Scotland 21 08 February 1892 Miner
64 Clark William Carnwath, Lanarkshire Scotland 36 01 August 1883 Miner
482 Clark Isaac Sedgley, Staffordshire England 45 11 January 1897 Miner
138 Clauson Thomas Glasgow Scotland 27 13 April 1886 Boxmaking
266 Clolquhoun George Jordanhill, Renfrewshire Scotland 36 19 August 1889 Miner
190 Coleman Thomas Edward Latrobe Tasmania 30 19 October 1887 Miner
79 Collins Michael Joseph County Cork Ireland 28 17 December 1883 Coachman
15 Cook Adam Fife Scotland 29 18 November 1880 Miner
491 Coombes Robert Blyth, Northumberland England 49 03 May 1897 Miner
168 Cork Charles Staffordshire England 34 12 March 1887 Miner
441 Cornett James Joseph Burrowa, NSW Australia 25 03 July 1894 Store Manager
308 Cowie John Kilsyth, Stirlingshire Scotland 28 13 October 1890 Miner
95 Cowie Alexander Kilsyth, Stirlingshire Scotland 29 02 July 1884 Pointsman
365 Cowie Robert Kilsyth, Stirlingshire Scotland 33 23 May 1892 Miner
509 Cowley Arthur Collester

39 28 January 1899 Grazier
61 Cox George Stirlingshire Scotland 37 04 July 1883 Manufacturing Chemis
517 Crooks Robert Walker Bathgate, Linlithgowshire Scotland 35 05 August 1899 Boilermaker
108 Dawes Aaron Calderwood, Lanarkshire Scotland 35 06 February 1885 Superintendent
242 Dawson Alfred South Australia Australia 30 28 August 1888 Miner
487 Dawson George Bathgate, Linlithgowshire Scotland 34 06 March 1897 Miner
457 Dick Thomas Linlithgow Scotland 30 14 August 1895 Labourer
30 Donaldson John Alloa, Clackmannanshire Scotland 42 24 October 1881 Baker
345 Dowling Henry Mittagong, NSW Australia 28 26 November 1891 Labourer
468 Dunn Archibald Quarter, Lanarkshire Scotland 30 27 February 1896 Miner
354 Easson Edward McPherson Dundee Scotland 30 10 February 1892 Accountant
134 Easton James Stirlingshire Scotland 30 01 March 1886 Miner
437 Edwards James Swansea, NSW Australia 26 03 April 1894 Farmer
51 Erskine Richard Dunfermline, Fife Scotland 26 06 March 1883 Miner
440 Erskine Thomas Fordell, Fife Scotland 26 16 June 1894 Farmer
23 Farmer William Joseph
England 25 24 June 1881 Miner
81 Fawcett George Kirkby Stephen, Westmorland England 39 16 January 1884 Miner
254 Featherston James Guisburgh, Yorkshire England 36 10 April 1889 Miner
436 Fergus James Bredbo, NSW Australia 33 02 April 1894 Miner
148 Ferguson Robert Ballingry, Fife Scotland 29 24 July 1886 Miner
107 Ferguson Charles Stewart Old Monkland, Lanarkshire Scotland 28 04 February 1885 Stillman
261 Ferguson Charles Stewart Coatbridge, Lanarkshire Scotland 32 03 June 1889 Labourer
323 Findlater Andrew Cleland, Lanarkshire Scotland 38 28 February 1891 Carpenter
490 Findlater Robert Morningside, Lanarkshire Scotland 38 12 April 1897 Carpenter
368 Fitzpatrick Charles Wolumla, NSW Australia 25 10 June 1892 Labourer
239 Fleming William Wallace Stirling Scotland 34 30 July 1888 Miner
158 Forrester Alexander West Calder, Midlothian Scotland 31 16 November 1886 Candlemaker
194 Gater John Talk o' Hill (?) (Talke, Staffs?) England 29 17 November 1887 Labourer
285 Gennon John Heriot, Midlothian Scotland 29 18 January 1890 Miner
286 Gillespie James Mormingside, Lanarkshire Scotland 34 22 January 1890 Miner
463 Goodfellow John Wangenderry, NSW Australia 26 13 December 1895 Farmer
524 Goodfellow William Wangenderry, NSW Australia 32 31 July 1900 Grazier
5 Goulding William Pershore, Worcestershire England 41 05 February 1880 Boilermaker
413 Graham James Belfast Ireland 25 24 August 1893 Miner
161 Green James Ardrossan, Ayrshire Scotland 29 02 December 1886 Tireman
397 Greenbank Richard Workington, Cumberland England 26 06 May 1893 Labourer
449 Grove John Forfar, Angus Scotland 25 30 November 1894 Labourer
127 Grundy David Dunfermline, Fife Scotland 32 07 January 1886 Labourer
73 Hailstones James Falkirk, Stirlingshire Scotland 31 23 October 1883 Miner
91 Hanley Henry Somers Cowes, Isle of Wight England 37 21 May 1884 Storekeeper
236 Harden William Kilsyth, Stirlingshire Scotland 35 30 June 1888 Miner
204 Hards Edward Illabrook, Vic. Australia 27 22 April 1892 Storekeeper
201 Hards Julius Henry Blackwood, Vic. Australia 33 22 December 1889 Farmer
32 Henderson John Gaven Dundee Scotland 35 15 December 1881 Miner
65 Henderson John Aberdeenshire Scotland 33 17 August 1883 Miner
502 Hicks Henry Austinmer, NSW Australia 20 09 June 1898 Miner
212 Hill Arthur William Nattai, NSW Australia 29 08 January 1906 Tireman
500 Hobson Alexander California Gully, Victoria Australia 38 05 April 1898 Blacksmith
280 Hood Robert Whitburn, Linlithgowshire Scotland 37 01 January 1890 Miner
105 Hooper John Bruton, Somerset England 21 09 January 1885 Miner
222 Hooper John Somerset England 23 05 March 1888 Miner
409 Hunter Robert Salter, Cumberland England 32 12 July 1893 Miner
469 Hyndes George West Calder, Midlothian Scotland 26 12 June 1896 Engine Driver
373 Hyndes William Main West Calder, Midlothian Scotland 24 19 August 1892 Store Assistant
249 Ireland Peter Anderson Kinross Scotland 32 28 November 1888 Storekeeper
217 Isedale Joseph Sydney, NSW Australia 33 15 March 1900 Loco Engine Driver
226 Jarvie Walter Bishopbriggs, Renfrewshire Scotland 28 09 April 1888 School Teacher
141 Johnston Thomas Edinburgh Scotland 40 21 April 1886 Engineer
53 Johnston Alexander Kilsyth, Stirlingshire Scotland 34 10 April 1883 Miner
492 Johnston David Coatdyke, Ayrshire Scotland 28 22 May 1897 Miner
3 Kay James Carnwath, Lanarkshire Scotland 29 06 November 1879 Platelayer
149 Kearnan Patrick Cavan Ireland 26 03 August 1886 Platelayer
473 Kearnan Patrick Bomboy (?), Cavan Ireland
22 June 1896 Platelayer
378 Kearton Frederick Joseph Cleator Moor, Cumberland England 27 05 October 1892 Miner
153 Keddie Daniel Glasgow Scotland 34 14 September 1886 Miner
296 Kennedy Martin Queensferry, Linlithgowshire Scotland 27 17 May 1890 Miner
313 Kerr David Grangemouth, Stirlingshire Scotland 28 24 December 1890 Miner
4 Kerr John Inveresk, Midlothian Scotland 41 19 November 1879 Miner
470 Kerr Joseph Rennie Falkirk, Stirlingshire Scotland 25 24 March 1896 Miner
231 Lees James Woodhall, Lanarkshire Scotland 35 26 May 1888
364 Leverage Herbert James York England 24 02 May 1892 Labourer
16 Little John Workington, Cumberland England 39 24 November 1880 Miner
505 Longdon Hiram Sheffield, Yorkshire England 31 06 August 1898 Shale Miner
155 Lowe William James Devonshire England 28 15 October 1886 Miner
173 MacNeill David Penston, E. Lothian Scotland 45 14 June 1887 Miner
131 Malcolm William Shotts, Lanarkshire Scotland 36 27 January 1886
243 Marr John Bo'ness, Linlithgowshire Scotland 31 17 September 1888 Miner
432 Mathers Charles Arbroath, Angus Scotland 28 08 March 1894 Miner
68 Mathieson John Whitburn, Linlithgowshire Scotland 44 20 August 1883 Engine Driver
37 Maxwell James
Scotland 27 27 April 1882 Miner
197 McArthur William Glasgow Scotland 37 18 April 1888 Miner
407 McBride William Glasgow Scotland 41 06 July 1893 Miner
237 McClure James Longridge, Linlithgowshire Scotland 34 30 June 1888 Miner
67 McCroaney Thomas Edward Newcastle, NSW Australia 24 18 August 1883 Stoker
126 McCulloch Michael Crofthead, Linlithgowshire Scotland 23 02 December 1885 Miner
69 McCulloch John (?) Fauldhouse, Linlithgowshire Scotland 22 20 August 1883 Miner
326 McDonald Henry Perth Scotland 40 04 April 1891 Labourer
260 McDonald John Dundee Scotland 20 28 May 1889 Labourer
214 McDonnell John Henry Berrima, NSW Australia 33 22 May 1908 Labourer
294 McEwan Andrew Coatbridge, Lanarkshire Scotland 45 10 May 1890
433 McEwan David Shettleston, Glasgow Scotland 36 09 March 1894 Miner
223 McIver James Stevenston, Ayrshire Scotland 33 13 March 1888 Labourer
274 McKillop James Tollcross, Glasgow Scotland 37 25 November 1889 Miner
269 McKim John Coatbridge, Lanarkshire Scotland 31 17 September 1889 Overseer of Works
400 McLaren Chamos Kilmarnock, Ayrshire Scotland 34 19 May 1893 Engineer
62 McLaughlin John Bathgate, Linlithgowshire Scotland 30 05 July 1883 Miner
59 McLean John Airdrie, Lanarkshire Scotland 32 13 June 1883 Miner
98 Menzies Adam Armadale, Linlithgowshire Scotland 25 21 August 1884 Miner
31 Menzies George Armadale, Linlithgowshire Scotland 25 24 November 1881 Miner
174 Meredith Joseph Wolverhampton, Staffordshire England 23 23 June 1887 Miner
164 Meredith James Ruabon, N. Wales Wales 20 03 January 1887 Miner
8 Meredith Stephen Oswestry, Shropshire England 23 08 July 1880 Miner
93 Milligan Robert
Ireland 32 04 June 1884 Blacksmith
410 Montgomerie William Kilwinning, Ayrshire Scotland 33 29 July 1893 Miner
159 Moore John Cleator, Cumberland England 26 27 November 1886 Shale Miner
252 Moore James Gateshead, Durham England 39 02 February 1889 Hotel Keeper
241 Morgan William Linlithgow Scotland 33 21 August 1888 Miner
29 Morris John Liverpool, NSW Australia 32 29 September 1881 Labourer
28 Morris Thomas Liverpool, NSW Australia 35 19 September 1881 Carpenter
390 Mostyn Robert Liverpool England 39 08 February 1893 Miner
70 Mowat John Airdrie, Lanarkshire Scotland 30 22 August 1883 Miner
96 Mudford Edward Somersetshire England 32 15 July 1884 Farmer
230 Murdoch George Harrisburg, Pennsylvania U.S.A. 24 19 May 1888 Blacksmith
128 Murray John Sutton Forest, NSW Australia 42 16 January 1886 Labourer
333 Neal Henry Sydney, NSW Australia 35 17 June 1891 Tinsmith
385 Nelson Andrew Arendal Norway 29 13 December 1892 Labourer
439 Nichols Robert George Goulburn, NSW Australia 24 08 June 1894 Labourer
113 Nimmo Thomas Fife Scotland 35 01 April 1885 Labourer
13 Nixon Isaac Durham England 34 29 July 1880 Miner
346 Overend James Catrine, Ayrshire Scotland 30 28 December 1891 Miner
192 Palley Joseph Marsh Baldon, Oxfordshire England 35 05 November 1887 Groom
39 Palmer William Newtown, NSW Australia 28 26 June 1882 Brickmaker
299 Parkinson John Geelong, Victoria Australia 26 02 August 1890 Miner
56 Patterson Robert
Scotland 26 12 March 1883 Miner
462 Pitman Samuel Sheppard Pitcombe, Somerset England 37 02 November 1895 Carpenter
363 Potter James Sutton Forest, NSW Australia 23 26 April 1892 Labourer
88 Potter James Arthursleigh, NSW Australia 37 26 April 1884 Labourer
172 Potter Leonard James Hensingham, Cumberland England 29 07 June 1887 Miner
101 Rawnsley John


04 November 1884 Carpenter
1 Reid Andrew Cockpen, Midlothian Scotland 33 15 September 1879 Miner
521 Reid John Lanark Scotland 28 03 October 1899 Shale Miner
314 Richards Joseph Berrima, NSW Australia 29 27 December 1890 Farmer
136 Ritchie David Cupar, Fife Scotland 21 26 March 1886 Miner
349 Roberts Samuel John Cobbity, NSW Australia 37 04 January 1892 Butcher
302 Robertson John Tollcross, Glasgow Scotland 40 13 August 1890 Miner
102 Robertson John Halifax, Yorkshire England 33 29 November 1884 Miner
55 Robertson George Dunfermline, Fife Scotland 25 18 April 1883 Retortman
179 Robertson Archibald Dunfermline, Fife Scotland 29 29 July 1887 Oil Refiner
235 Robertson James Cambusnethan, Lanarkshire Scotland 40 13 June 1888 Bricklayer
291 Rowe William James Pensilva, Cornwall England 31 13 March 1890 Labourer
218 Rowe Arthur Cornwell, Oxfordshire England 29 18 April 1900 Shale Classer
12 Russell George Ayrshire Scotland 30 20 September 1880 Miner
35 Russell James Linlithgowshire Scotland 34
Foreman of Works
228 Russell Alexander Glenbuck, Ayrshire Scotland 45 08 May 1888 Mining Manager
295 Russell William Glenbuck, Ayrshire Scotland 34 10 May 1890 Miner
444 Russell Robert West Calder, Midlothian Scotland 25 08 August 1894 Brakesman
49 Schmitz William
Germany 29 20 February 1883 Labourer
297 Scobie Andrew Peeblesshire Scotland 42 20 May 1890 Gardener
380 Sharp George Lanarkshire Scotland 30 15 October 1892 Miner
124 Sharp William Lanarkshire Scotland 37 03 October 1885 Brusher
361 Sharp Hugh Stonefield, S. Lanarkshire Scotland 22 06 April 1892 Miner
268 Sheehv Patrick Joseph Co. Kerry Ireland 44 14 September 1889 Labourer
448 Simpson Alexander Slamannan, Stirlingshire Scotland 40 17 October 1894 Miner
503 Smith Charles Berrima, NSW Australia 36 09 June 1898 Farmer
71 Smith James New Winton, Haddington Scotland 29 23 August 1883 Miner
424 Smith William Loanhead, Midlothian Scotland 28 01 December 1893 Miner
465 Snedden Wiilliam West Calder, Midlothian Scotland 24 17 December 1895 Miner
9 Sneddon James New Monkland, Lanarkshire Scotland 43 19 August 880 Miner
18 Sneddon Robert Glasgow Scotland 39 29 November 1880 Shale Miner
36 Stevenson Alexander Coatbridge, Lanarkshire Scotland 36 11 April 1882 Miner
367 Stroker Donald Morpeth, Northumberland England 37 28 May 1892 Labourer
175 Swan John Burnfoot, West Calder, Midlothian Scotland 22 23 June 1887 Miner
80 Tame John Ludford Queanbeyan, NSW Australia 34 11 January 1884 Bushman
421 Thompson John Liverpool England 36 17 November 1893 Groom
343 Thompson John William Edinburgh Scotland 34 14 November 1891 Gardener
167 Thompson John Crowe Edinburgh Scotland 30 14 February 1887 Tireman
427 Thomson Hugh Fauldhouse, Linlithgowshire Scotland 32 08 January 1894 Miner
150 Thomson William Waters
America 39 10 August 1886 Labourer
227 Travers William Henry Braidwood, NSW Australia 24 10 April 1888 Fettler
336 Trood Edward Bodmin, Cornwall England 29 24 July 1891 Labourer
169 Wark Andrew Monkland, Lanarkshire Scotland 31 19 March 1887 Miner
406 Watson James Cambusnethan, Lanarkshire Scotland 40 01 July 1893 Miner
48 Weir James Longridge, Linlithgowshire Scotland 21 05 February 1883 Miner
27 Welch William Renfrewshire Scotland 42
Carpenter
474 Welch William Armadale, Linlithgowshire Scotland 36 27 June 1896 Carpenter
309 West William Newcastle, NSW Australia 23 27 October 1890 Labourer
480 White William John Berrima, NSW Australia 30 19 October 1896 Labourer
178 Whitfield Angus West Calder, Midlothian Scotland 26 20 July 1887 Carter
272 Whitfield John West Calder, Midlothian Scotland 30 21 October 1889 Labourer
224 Wightman David Semple, Midlothian Scotland 31 19 March 1888 Miner
396 Wilds Peter Petersham, NSW Australia 33 22 April 1893 Labourer
472 Wilson Richard Wishaw, Lanarkshire Scotland 27 07 April 1896 Miner
43 Wilson Robert
Scotland 46 02 October 1882 Miner
328 Wilson George Stonehouse, Lanarkshire Scotland 37 15 April 1891 Miner

*Author of Joadja Creek, The Shale Oil Town and its People 1870-1911 (ISBN 0 86806 644 3)